Pay conversion · Total compensation

Salary to Hourly Calculator

Translate a salary into an hourly rate without assuming everyone works the same schedule. Start with salary and weekly hours, then include paid weeks, bonus, retirement match, and other compensation when comparing offers.

Schedule-adjustedGross pay before taxInputs stay on this deviceLast reviewed

Quick estimate

Convert salary to an hourly rate

Calculated privately
hr
Fine-tune estimatePaid weeks, bonus, retirement match, and other compensation
wk

Base salary per paid hour

$50.002,080 entered paid hours per year
Base pay versus total compensation per hour
Base salary
$50.00
Total comp
$56.73
Weekly gross pay$2,000
Biweekly gross pay$4,000
Monthly gross pay$8,667

This is a compensation conversion, not a determination that a salaried worker is legally entitled to overtime. Exemption status and the regular rate depend on the facts and applicable law.

01

How this calculator works

An annual salary only becomes an hourly equivalent after choosing how many paid hours it covers. The basic conversion divides annual base salary by weekly hours multiplied by paid weeks.

Base hourly equivalentAnnual base salary ÷ (hours per week × paid weeks)

Why hours per week matter

A $104,000 salary equals $50 per hour at 40 hours for 52 paid weeks, but about $41.67 at 48 hours. That difference can materially change an offer comparison even when both jobs advertise the same salary.

Base pay and total compensation answer different questions

Base salary is useful for paycheck conversion. Total compensation adds the bonus, employer retirement contribution, and only the other benefits you can reasonably value. The calculator shows both hourly equivalents rather than hiding benefits inside the salary rate.

This is not an overtime eligibility test

The Department of Labor’s “regular rate” is a legal concept based on actual remuneration, statutory exclusions, hours, and exemption status. A salary-to-hourly conversion can help compare work schedules, but it cannot decide whether a worker is exempt or calculate every overtime situation.

Match the denominator to the offer.

If a salary continues during paid vacation, 52 paid weeks is usually the useful paycheck conversion. If you are comparing pay per hour actually worked, separately account for paid time off and expected overtime.

02

Worked example

A $104,000 salary covering 40 hours per week and 52 paid weeks converts to $50 per hour, $2,000 per week, about $8,667 per month, or $4,000 per biweekly pay period before deductions.

Annual salary$104,000
Annual paid hours2,080
Hourly equivalent$50.00

Adding a $10,000 bonus and $4,000 employer retirement contribution raises modeled total compensation to $118,000, or about $56.73 per entered paid hour.

03

Questions people ask

How do I convert annual salary to hourly pay?

Divide annual salary by the annual hours the salary covers. A conventional 40-hour, 52-week schedule uses 2,080 hours, but you should replace both assumptions when your schedule differs.

How much is a salary per month?

Divide annual salary by 12 for average monthly gross pay. Actual paychecks depend on pay frequency, payroll calendars, deductions, and taxes.

Should paid vacation reduce the annual hours?

Not for a straightforward paid-hour paycheck conversion when salary continues during leave. You may calculate a second rate using hours actually worked when comparing workload or valuing paid time off.

Does the 1.5× result mean I must receive overtime?

No. It is only one-and-a-half times the converted base rate. Legal overtime eligibility and the regular rate require a fact-specific analysis under federal and state law.

Should I include health insurance in total compensation?

Only include a value useful to your decision, such as the employer contribution or the amount you would otherwise pay—not an inflated marketing value.

04

Sources and model basis

Published rules and formulas are linked below. Values supplied by the visitor remain scenario inputs, not factual claims.