Mortgage closing · Buyer cash estimate

Closing Costs Calculator

Build cash to close from the actual Loan Estimate categories: down payment, loan costs, title and government charges, prepaid taxes and insurance, earnest money, and seller or lender credits.

Loan Estimate structureCash to close reconciledInputs stay on this deviceLast reviewed

Quick estimate

Estimate buyer closing costs

Calculated privately
%
Fine-tune estimatePoints, lender services, title, prepaids, deposits, and credits
%
mo
mo
days
%

Estimated cash to close

$100,868$10,868 of closing costs after entered credits
Closing-cost composition before credits

Loan costs

$7,500

Title / transfer

$4,000

Prepaids / escrow

$4,368
Loan amount$400,000
Closing costs / price2.2%
Earnest money credited$10,000

Use the lender’s Loan Estimate and final Closing Disclosure. State, loan program, timing, escrow, tax, insurance, and title customs vary.

01

How this calculator works

Closing costs are the upfront charges for obtaining a mortgage and transferring ownership. Cash to close is broader: it adds the down payment, subtracts earnest money already paid, and applies seller or lender credits.

Estimated cash to closeDown payment + loan costs + other costs + prepaids − credits − earnest money already paid

Loan costs

Origination charges and discount points are modeled as percentages of the loan amount. Fixed lender fees and required services are added separately so quotes with different itemization can still be compared.

Other costs and services you can shop for

Title, settlement, recording, transfer taxes, and required third-party services vary by state and transaction. CFPB recommends comparing Loan Estimates and shopping eligible services rather than assuming one national percentage.

Prepaids are timing, not necessarily fees

Prepaid interest, homeowners insurance, and property-tax or escrow deposits move cash into the closing date. They still affect the cash you need, even though some cover future periods or fund an escrow account.

A “no closing cost” loan is not necessarily free.

Costs may be exchanged for a higher rate, a larger balance, or lender credits. Compare APR, cash to close, and the time you expect to keep the loan.

02

Worked example

On a $500,000 purchase with $100,000 down, the modeled loan is $400,000. One percent origination plus fixed lender and required-service charges produces $7,500 of loan costs in the default example.

Down payment$100,000
Loan amount$400,000
Loan costs$7,500

Title, recording, prepaids, earnest money, and credits then reconcile the final cash-to-close estimate. Replace every category with the latest Loan Estimate before wiring funds.

03

Questions people ask

How much are closing costs?

They vary by loan, state, property, lender, title provider, timing, taxes, insurance, and negotiated credits. An itemized Loan Estimate is more useful than a national percentage.

Is the down payment part of closing costs?

No, but it is part of cash to close. This calculator displays closing costs separately and then includes the down payment in the cash figure.

Do seller credits reduce cash to close?

Generally yes, subject to the contract, loan-program limits, and actual eligible costs. A higher purchase price can offset some apparent benefit.

What are discount points?

Points are upfront amounts, commonly expressed as a percentage of the loan, paid in connection with the interest rate. Compare the cost with expected interest savings over your holding period.

When do I get the final amount?

The Closing Disclosure provides final loan terms and costs and generally must be received at least three business days before closing for covered mortgages.

04

Sources and model basis

Published rules and formulas are linked below. Values supplied by the visitor remain scenario inputs, not factual claims.