Seller net sheet · Tax-aware estimate

Home Sale Proceeds Calculator

Estimate the cash left after selling costs and mortgage payoff, then keep cash proceeds separate from taxable gain. Fine-tune basis, improvements, depreciation, and a potential home-sale exclusion.

Tax year 2026Cash and gain separatedSection 121 modeledInputs stay on this deviceLast reviewed

Quick estimate

Estimate home-sale net proceeds

Calculated privately
Fine-tune estimateSelling costs, basis, improvements, exclusion, and tax
%
%

Estimated net proceeds after federal tax

$443,250$450,000 before estimated federal home-sale tax
Where the sale price goes

Net proceeds

$443,250

Selling costs

$50,000

Mortgage payoff

$300,000

Federal tax

$6,750
Adjusted basis$455,000
Exclusion used$250,000
Taxable gain$45,000

A settlement statement, mortgage payoff quote, ownership/use history, depreciation, nonqualified use, and state tax can materially change the result.

01

How this calculator works

Cash proceeds and taxable gain answer different questions. Cash proceeds subtract selling costs and debt payoff from the sale price. Gain subtracts selling expenses and adjusted tax basis. Mortgage principal affects cash but does not determine gain.

Seller cash before taxSale price − selling costs − mortgage and lien payoff

Adjusted basis

Basis generally starts with purchase price, adds eligible acquisition costs and capital improvements, and is reduced by depreciation allowed or allowable. Repairs that merely maintain the home usually are not capital improvements.

Main-home exclusion

Eligible taxpayers may exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or up to $500,000 for certain joint returns. The full exclusion generally depends on ownership, residence, and prior-exclusion tests. Partial exclusions, nonqualified use, divorce, military service, rental conversion, and surviving-spouse rules require the Publication 523 worksheets.

Depreciation stays separate

Gain attributable to depreciation after May 6, 1997 generally cannot be excluded under Section 121. The calculator separates entered depreciation and applies a 25% planning rate, while other taxable long-term gain uses the rate you enter.

Use closing documents, not memory.

Reconcile the original settlement statement, improvement invoices, depreciation schedules, expected seller charges, and a current payoff quote. A small basis error can create a large tax error.

02

Worked example

A home sells for $800,000 with $50,000 of selling costs and a $300,000 payoff, leaving $450,000 before tax. If adjusted basis is $455,000 with no depreciation, realized gain is $295,000.

Sale price$800,000
Cash before tax$450,000
Realized gain$295,000

An eligible single seller could exclude $250,000, leaving $45,000 of taxable gain. The mortgage changed cash proceeds but not the $295,000 gain calculation.

03

Questions people ask

How much money will I get after selling my house?

Subtract seller closing costs, commissions or agent compensation, mortgage and lien payoffs, concessions, and estimated tax from the sale price. The final settlement statement controls.

Does paying off the mortgage reduce capital gain?

No. It reduces cash proceeds but generally does not reduce taxable gain. Gain is based on amount realized minus adjusted basis.

Can I exclude $500,000 of gain?

Certain married couples filing jointly can qualify for up to $500,000 when ownership, use, and look-back conditions are satisfied. It is not automatic for every joint sale.

Do renovations increase basis?

Capital improvements that add value, prolong useful life, or adapt property to new uses may increase basis. Ordinary repairs usually do not unless part of a larger improvement.

Is a loss on my main home deductible?

Generally, a loss on the sale of a personal main home is not deductible. Business or rental portions can involve different rules.

04

Sources and model basis

This calculator is for tax year 2026 — the return filed in early 2027. Rates, brackets, deductions and limits are the ones in force for 2026, including changes enacted during 2026 that apply retroactively to the whole year. It does not estimate any other year.

Published rules and formulas are linked below. Values supplied by the visitor remain scenario inputs, not factual claims.