Card value · Recurring-year comparison

Is Your Credit Card Annual Fee Worth It?

Value rewards and benefits against the fee using what you actually redeem. Then subtract the cash back you could earn on a no-fee card so the comparison is incremental, not promotional.

Personal valuationsNo issuer rankingsInputs stay on this deviceLast reviewed

Quick estimate

Decide whether an annual fee earns its keep

Calculated privately
×
¢
Fine-tune estimateCredit usability, other benefits, and a no-fee alternative
%
%

Estimated annual shortfall

$10after fee and the entered no-fee-card opportunity cost
Value received versus annual cost
Rewards, credits + benefits
$940
Fee + alternative rewards
$950

About $21,000 of annual spend is needed to cover the residual fee versus the alternative rate.

Value recurring benefits at what you would willingly pay—not their marketing price. Transfer-partner availability, caps, breakage, and redemption friction are not automatic.

01

How this calculator works

A fee is worth paying only when the card’s usable incremental value exceeds it. The calculator values spending rewards using your average earn rate and cents-per-point estimate, discounts statement credits by the percentage you expect to use, and adds only the other benefits you personally value.

Net annual valueRewards + usable credits + other benefits − annual fee − rewards from a no-fee alternative

Face value is not personal value

A $300 credit is not worth $300 when it requires purchases you would not otherwise make, expires monthly, has a narrow merchant list, or replaces a discount you already receive. Enter the face amount and a realistic use percentage.

Opportunity cost prevents double counting

Spending on this card could earn cash back elsewhere. The comparison subtracts that alternative. Break-even spending therefore uses only the difference between the points-card reward rate and the alternative rate.

Recurring value is different from a welcome offer

A first-year bonus can overwhelm one annual fee but says little about renewal. This page deliberately excludes welcome bonuses. Use the separate welcome-bonus calculator for acquisition value, then return here for the second-year keep-or-cancel decision.

Carrying interest changes the priority.

Rewards usually cannot compensate for revolving interest. If you expect to carry a balance, compare APR and fees before optimizing points.

02

Worked example

A $550 card receives $20,000 of spend at 2 points per dollar. At 1.5¢ each, rewards are worth $600. If $300 of credits are only 80% usable and other benefits are worth $100, gross recurring value is $940.

Rewards$600
Credits + benefits$340
Fee + 2% alternative$950

After subtracting the $550 fee and $400 that a 2% no-fee card could earn, the points card is $10 behind. Without opportunity cost it would look artificially attractive.

03

Questions people ask

How do I know if an annual fee is worth it?

Compare the rewards and benefits you will actually use with the fee and the value of your best realistic no-fee alternative.

Should I value a statement credit at face value?

Only if it replaces spending you would make anyway and you can use it without added cost or friction. Otherwise discount it.

What cents-per-point value should I use?

Use the value you repeatedly achieve after award fees and realistic alternatives, not a publisher’s aspirational maximum.

Does the calculator include a welcome bonus?

No. It evaluates a recurring year. A separate calculator handles spend requirements, first-year fees, and induced spending for welcome offers.

What if the card has a retention offer?

Add a usable cash retention credit to statement credits or value retention points with the same point value, then rerun the renewal year.

04

Sources and model basis

Published rules and formulas are linked below. Values supplied by the visitor remain scenario inputs, not factual claims.