Signup offer · Spending-risk adjustment

Credit Card Welcome Bonus Value Calculator

Value points and cash, then subtract the annual fee, forgone rewards, and any spending above your normal budget. See the monthly pace required to earn the offer.

Induced spending countedMonthly pace shownInputs stay on this deviceLast reviewed

Quick estimate

Value a credit-card welcome bonus

Calculated privately
¢
mo
Fine-tune estimateCash bonus, annual fee, usable credits, and alternative rewards
%

Estimated net first-year bonus value

$725$1,333 of required monthly spending for 3 months
Usable bonus value versus first-year costs
Bonus + usable credits
$900
Fee + forgone rewards + extra spending
$175

Your entered normal spending covers the requirement; no induced spending is subtracted.

Verify eligibility, offer terms, qualifying purchases, posting timeline, annual fee, and any issuer restrictions before applying. This does not assess credit impact or approval odds.

01

How this calculator works

A welcome offer has value only if the account is eligible, qualifying spend is completed on time, and the reward can be used. The calculator turns points into personal cash-equivalent value, adds any cash bonus and usable credits, then subtracts costs.

Net first-year bonus valuePoints value + cash bonus + usable credits − annual fee − alternative rewards − spending above normal plans

The spending requirement is a constraint

Required monthly pace equals the spend threshold divided by the offer window. Compare it with normal planned spending. If the requirement is higher, the model treats the entire gap as induced spending rather than assuming unnecessary purchases have no cost.

Opportunity cost still applies

Threshold spending could earn rewards on another card. The entered alternative cash-back rate captures that cost. It is small compared with many bonuses but prevents overstating net value.

Eligibility is outside the math

Issuer family rules, prior-card history, product changes, targeted offers, account opening date, excluded transactions, returns, annual-fee timing, and award posting can determine whether the bonus is earned. Verify the offer terms displayed during application and save a copy.

Never manufacture spend without understanding the terms.

Cash-like transactions, person-to-person payments, gift cards, fees, and returned purchases may be excluded or create account risk. Use ordinary budgeted purchases whenever possible.

02

Worked example

A 60,000-point offer worth 1.5¢ per point has $900 of gross value. A $4,000 requirement over three months needs about $1,333 per month.

Gross points value$900
Monthly pace$1,333
First-year fee$95

If normal spend covers the requirement, a 2% alternative reward costs $80 and net bonus value is $725. If normal spend is only $3,000, the extra $1,000 of purchases turns the same offer negative in this conservative model.

03

Questions people ask

How much is a 60,000-point bonus worth?

At 1.0¢ per point it is $600; at 1.5¢ it is $900. Use a value you can realistically achieve after fees and availability constraints.

What spending counts toward a welcome bonus?

Offer terms control. Annual fees, balance transfers, cash advances, cash-like transactions, returns, and some person-to-person payments commonly do not count.

Is extra spending really a cost?

If you would not otherwise make the purchase, yes. Treating the entire gap as a cost is conservative and discourages buying unnecessary items solely for points.

Should I include the annual fee?

Yes, unless the specific first-year offer explicitly waives it. Also include usable first-year credits separately.

Does applying affect my credit?

Applications can involve a hard inquiry and a new account, but the impact varies. This calculator values the offer and does not predict approval or credit-score effects.

04

Sources and model basis

Published rules and formulas are linked below. Values supplied by the visitor remain scenario inputs, not factual claims.