Flights, hotels, and transferable rewards

Miles vs Cash Calculator: Use Points or Pay Cash?

Compare airline miles, hotel points, and cash in the same currency. Count award fees, rewards earned by paying cash, transfer bonuses, and the value of flexibility before deciding.

Your own point valueAward fees includedInputs stay on this deviceLast reviewed

Quick estimate

Compare the real cost of each option

Calculated privately
Fine-tune estimateYour point value, transfer bonus, earnings, and flexibility
¢

What one source point is worth to you

:1
%

For better refundability or status credit

For better flexibility or included benefits

Better value at your assumptions

Use points$16 estimated advantage
Cash-equivalent cost
Pay cash$478
Use points$461
Redemption value1.55¢per source point
Your threshold1.50¢per source point

You would need 30,000 source points. Points win once the cash price is above $484; below that, paying cash is the better deal. Yours is $500.

Compare the booking you would actually buy. Point values are personal and availability can change.

01

How this calculator works

The best redemption is not necessarily the one with the highest headline cents per point. A useful comparison starts with the cash booking you would realistically purchase—not an expensive itinerary you would never pay for—and then converts both choices into a personal cash-equivalent cost.

Redemption value(Realistic cash price − award fees − value of rewards earned with cash ± option differences) ÷ source points used

Find the cash price where the decision flips

A break-even cash price is more useful than a generic point valuation. For a 30,000-point award, these are the starting thresholds before award fees, rewards forgone by redeeming points, or differences in flexibility:

At 1.0¢ per point$300
At 1.5¢ per point$450
At 2.0¢ per point$600

If the comparable cash booking costs less than your adjusted break-even price, paying cash preserves more value. If it costs more, using miles or points may be better. The calculator refines that threshold with the costs and benefits that apply to your booking.

Use the realistic cash alternative

If the award is a business-class flight but you would otherwise buy economy, the economy fare is usually the relevant opportunity cost. Using a premium cash price can make an aspirational redemption look financially better than the actual decision in front of you.

Count taxes, fees, and forgone rewards

Award taxes and carrier surcharges are real cash costs. Paying cash can also earn airline miles, hotel points, credit-card rewards, elite credit, or rebates. Fine-tune subtracts the value of those earned points from the adjusted cash cost.

Translate transfer bonuses correctly

A 25% transfer bonus means 1 source point becomes 1.25 program points. A 30,000-point award therefore needs 24,000 source points, rounded up when necessary. CalcStride applies the transfer ratio and bonus before valuing the points you give up.

Use your own point value

Published valuations are editorial estimates, not cash. Your threshold should reflect how easily you earn the points, the redemptions you actually make, expiration risk, and what else those points could buy. The recommendation compares the redemption’s observed value with the value you enter.

Flexibility has value.

Refundable cash rates, free award cancellations, resort-fee treatment, elite benefits, and status credit can make two apparently similar bookings meaningfully different. Fine-tune lets you add a conservative dollar value to either option without pretending those benefits are universal.

02

Worked example

A flight costs $500 or 30,000 points plus $11.20. Paying cash would earn 1,500 points, and you personally value your points at 1.5 cents each. The earned points are worth $22.50, making the adjusted cash cost $477.50. The award’s cash-equivalent cost is $461.20: $11.20 in fees plus $450 of points.

Adjusted cash$477.50
Adjusted award$461.20
Points advantage$16.30

The redemption produces about 1.55 cents per source point after award fees and forgone earnings. That is just above the 1.5-cent personal threshold, so points win narrowly. A more flexible cash ticket worth $25 extra would reverse the decision.

03

Questions people ask

How much are 50,000 points or miles worth?

At 1.0 cent each, 50,000 points are worth $500; at 1.5 cents, $750; and at 2.0 cents, $1,000. That is a personal decision threshold, not guaranteed cash value. Award fees, transfer ratios, availability, and the realistic cash alternative determine the value of a specific redemption.

What is a good cents-per-point value?

There is no universal number. A good value exceeds what the same points are worth in your realistic alternative uses and compensates you for flexibility and expiration risk. Use a threshold you can consistently achieve.

Should I compare points with the cheapest cash fare?

Compare with the booking you would genuinely purchase after considering schedule, baggage, cancellation terms, and hotel location. The absolute cheapest option is not relevant when it fails your real requirements.

How does a transfer bonus change the calculation?

It reduces the source points needed. Divide the program’s award price by the transfer ratio multiplied by one plus the bonus percentage, then round up to a whole source point.

Should taxes and carrier surcharges reduce redemption value?

Yes. They are cash you still spend with the award. Subtract them from the cash value received or add them to the award’s cash-equivalent cost.

What about hotel fifth-night-free awards or resort fees?

Enter the points and fees for the complete stay and compare them with the complete realistic cash booking. If a fee or benefit applies to only one option, use the advanced extra-value fields conservatively.

04

Sources and model basis

Published rules and formulas are linked below. Values supplied by the visitor remain scenario inputs, not factual claims.